Schedule And Workshop descriptions

For those of you camping in the group camp
you are welcome to set up from 5pm Thursday 28th June, email greengatherwa@gmail.com to confirm

Registration Opens 11:00am  /  Kids Camp 12:30pm -5:25pm  /  Market Place  12:00pm -6:00pm

June 29th - Friday Classes 

1:00pm-2:10pm

  • Natalie Hammerquist  - Assessing Digestion and Selecting Herbs
  • Joe & Nessa Rothstein -   Cultivating Mindful Ritual for the Self
  • Katolen Yardley Herbal - Medicine for Women's Health
  • Alyssa DeBord - Feeding the Flora - A Radically Natural Approach to Skincare


2:30pm - 3:40pm

  • Diana Law - Extracting herbs in witch hazel for topical applications
  • Michael Altman -Botanical Psych Support and Neuronutrition
  • Emma Day - Stars on Earth: Plants and Astrology
  • Erin Vanhee - We love Plants! Plant Walk

 4:00pm - 5:10pm

  • Ryan Drum - Mens Herbal Health
  • Michelle Mahler -Green pet and homecare
  • Glen Nagel - Fifty Shades of Grey: The Herb / Drug Interaction Continuum
  • Natasha Clarke - A visit with Monotropa Uniflora - An Alien Inquiry

6:00pm  - Opening Ceremony

6:45pm -7:45pm Dinner with Chef Chris Nau / 8:00pm to 9:30pm Late night Market Place

8:00pm - Late -Fireside Music and maybe a some herbal charades with Natasha Clarke

Saturday

7:30am - 8:10am Nikol Angel -Spirit Flow- Energetic movements of Qi,  Prana, and the elements

8:00am - 9:15am  Breakfast with Chef Chris Nau / 9:15am - 1:15pm Kids Camp Open /
10:00am - 6:00pm Market Place Open

Saturday Classes 9:30am - 11:00 am  

  • Katolen Yardley - Enhance Your Foods using Herbal Powders: A unique Medicine Making Class
  • Emma Day - Blooming From Our Wounds: Herbal Medicine for Trauma
  • Claire Nollman - Flower Crowns for a Fertile Mind
  • Fern Wynn - A talk on Devils Club,  energetic and physical application. 

1:30am - 1:00pm

  • Joyce Netishen - The Medicine Light of Flower Essences
  • Denise Joy - Herbal Simple and Complex Syrups
  • Ryan Drum - Land and Sea Beach Walk
  • Anna Matriotti -Healing our Ecology of Communication: Functional and Herbal Perspectives on Hormonal and Neurohormonal Health 

1:15pm - 2:15pm Lunch with Chef Chris Nau / 2:15pm - 6:15pm Kids Camp Open

Classes 2:30pm - 4:00pm

  • Ryan Drum - Spontaneous Case Studies
  • Natalie Hammerquist - Tongue Assessment for Beginners
  • Anna Sitkoff - Medicinal Mushrooms of the PNW: Relationship, incorporation and physic
  • Kelly Anna Nickerson - PNW Plant Walk
  • Julie Charette Nun Summer Solstice Plants

4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Erin Vanhee - Wisdom of the Bones: Aligning Past, Present and Future with Plants
  • Micheal "Skeeter"Pilarski -Medicinal Herb Micro-Farming
  • Nikol Angel - Plant Spirit Tea Meditations
  • Glen Nagel -  Herbal Foams, Whips and Fluff 

Evening Events Begin

6:30pm - Sunset Herbal Potluck and Magical Potions competition at the Kitchen Shelter on the Beach with Qi Funk and Soul - an intentional movement dance party - led by Nikol Angel

9:30pm - Late Music, Singing and Shenanigans by the fire

Sunday

9:00am - 10:30am Brunch with Chef Chris Nau  /  10:00am - 2:00pm Market Place Open

11:00am - 12:30pm Herbal Panel - How to build Resilience with Herbs  - Four of Our Regional Herbalists will answer your questions on the theme How to build Resiliance with Herbs.

This is a unique opportunity to hear straight from the experts. If you would like to pose a question you can fill out the form at the end of the Schedule and we will save it for our Herbal Panel

1:00pm Lunch of Leftovers with Chef Chris Nau (included in weekend meal ticket)

1:30pm - 2:00pm  Closing Ceremony

2:00pm - 3:00pm - Clearing the site, saying goodbye, Green Gathering ends.

Please fill in the form if you have questions for the Herbal Panel on Sunday - Katolen Yardley, Skeeter, Joyce Netishen, Fern Wynn and Denise Joy will sharing their thoughts on Building Herbs for Resilience.

Name *
Name